This fort occupies the summit of Cockburn Law and displays a complex configuration of defences that is unusual in any Scottish fort. Roughly oval on plan, it measures about 108m from NNE to SSW by 73m transversely (0.63ha) within its innermost rampart, which despite evidence of heavy robbing can be traced round the whole circuit, including the rocky escarpment that falls away sharply around the E flank. Elsewhere this inner line is supplemented by outer ramparts, comprising two on the S and three on the N and W, though whether as part of an unitary design or a cumulative scheme is unclear. Nevertheless, while the second rampart, embraces all the weaker flanks, returning and uniting with the inner on the W side of the entrance on the S, the third gives the impression that it was merely to elaborate the other two entrances on the N and W respectively; indeed, some of the aerial photographs appear to show the third rampart springing from the line of the innermost on the NNE. The pattern of the S entrance, however, is replicated at the WSW entrance, where the third rampart formerly returned and united with the second rampart on its N side; the gaps through the inner ramparts are also staggered here to create an oblique approach that exposes the visitors right side. This latter characteristic is emphasised still further at the entrance on the NNW, where the third rampart turns inwards to either side of the gap, leading the entrance way along the foot of the second rampart for a short distance before turning up the slope into the interior; unfortunately the terminals of the inner and second ramparts here are too robbed to reveal any other details. While these fortifications are entirely focussed on the summit area, a further line of enclosure, again very heavily robbed and reduced to little more than a band of stones and boulders, extends round the foot of the escarpment on the E, and is apparently broken by an entrance on the ESE; its purpose is unknown and there is no evidence that its interior communicated with that of the fort. The only features visible within the interior of the fort are the stony rim of what has probably been a large burial cairn [NT75NE 38] some 20m in diameter encircling the OS triangulation pillar, and several other stony rickles.