Date 9 September 2015 - 16 August 2016

This fort stands on the summit of Loddan Hill a rounded spur that falls away steeply to the Kale Water on the NE and E and to the Tod Burn on the S. Circular on plan, it measures about 68m in diameter (0.36ha) within a rampart reduced to a low scarp around most of the circuit, only forming a bank on the S side of the entrance on the WSW; a second low scarp indicates the presence of an outer rampart around the more easily accessible N and NW flanks. The interior is packed with traces of timber round-house, at least thirteen of which are represented by shallow annular grooves, several of them enclosing shallow platforms. These represent several periods of occupation, and at least one on the SSE is possibly cut by an internal quarry scoop that lies to the rear of the rampart in the S quarter. In view of the preservation of the timber round-house stances within the interior, it seems likely that the ramparts were never particularly large and probably contained a substantial component of timber.