Date 3 September 2015 - 19 October 2016

This fort occupies a hillock on the SW spur of Larid's Hill, but the defences have been obscured by the construction of woodland walks in the plantings SW of the site of Stichill House. Oval on plan, the interior probably measured about 90m from ENE to WSW by 55m transversely (0.38ha), but little trace of the rampart remains visible around the margins of the hillock. On the ENE, however, a rock-cut ditch some 6m in breadth by 1.5m in depth has been cut through the narrow col that links the hillock to higher ground; it is flanked externally on the NE by a rampart 6m in thickness by 1.2m in height. The ditch peters out short of the lip of the slope on the S flank of the hillock, possibly indicating the position of an entrance subsequently adapted for one of the woodland footpath. The only feature visible within the interior is a rectangular enclosure occupying the E half and overlying the probable line of the ineer rampart at its N angle; it measures about 33m from NE to SW by 23m transversely within a wall 1.8m in thickness and is probably the remains of a late Iron Age rectilinear settlement.