This small fortification stands on a promontory formed between Avon Water gorge on the E and the gully of a minor tributary on the N. Roughly triangular on plan, it measures a maximum of 48m from E to W by 40m transversely (0.09ha) within a heavily reduced earthwork that comprised twin banks with a medial ditch up to 9m in breadth where it cuts across the neck of the promontory on the SW. Unusually for a promontory enclosure, the defences also turn back on the E along the escarpment above the Avon Water. The entrance was probably on the N margin of the promontory, where a modern track and a field-bank ride up into the interior, traversing round the lip of the promontory and departing on the S. The interior is otherwise featureless. A section cut in 1983 across the defences at the southern angle revealed a bank some 4.5m in thickness on the inner lip of the ditch, with probable packing for timberwork marking its rear edge; the ditch was about 1m deep, and the outer bank 5m in thickness (Wallace and Talbot 1983). Other cut features were noted in subsequent excavations in the interior in 1986-7 and 1989 (Archer 1986; 1987; Archer and Henderson 1989). A silver denarius of the Emperor Marcus Aurelius (AD 161-180) was found in 1989.