This fort occupies the rock-girt summit of Dunmore, the hill overlooking Fintry from the WSW. Oblong on plan, it measures about 158m from ESE to WNW by 45m transversely (0.55ha) within a ruined wall about 3.5m in thickness, though this disappears along the SW margin of the summit and elsewhere is largely reduced to a band of rubble with a few outer facing-stones visible a little below the crest of the rocky slope. An outer rampart can be seen on the SE, detaching itself from the main wall and following a natural crest about 3m lower down the slope, and there is a further outwork crossing the gully at the foot of the summit ridge on the E and extending along the E face of a lower terrace, combining with the topography of the outcrops elsewhere to form an annexe measuring about 130m from ESE to WNW by 65m transversely (0.8ha). The main entrance to the fort is on the N, where a gully drops down into the annexe, and there is also a narrow gap in the annexe wall in the bottom of the gully on the ESE. What may be a second entrance on the S descends via a narrow crevice to a lower terrace flanking this side of the fort, extending along which there are traces of a narrow wall of unknown date or purpose; at one point this wall is overlain by the stone footing of a rectangular building.