A drystone enclosure likened to the small fortification on Dumbarrow Hill (Atlas no. 3076) was first noted in the late 18th century on Castle-Hill (Stat Acct, i, 1791, 419), which is the hillock forming a low spur at the foot of the S flank of Dunnichen Hill to the W of the village. In this instance, however, no detail of its character and dimensions are recorded, though its destruction by quarrying before 1833 revealed evidence of occupation: 'on its floor was found a thick bed of wood ashes, mixed with numerous bones, .... In one place there is said to have been found a number of golden bullets...' (NSA, xi, Forfar, 146). Its site was noted with a cross and the annotation 'Site of Tower' on the 1st edition OS 25-inch map (Forfar 1865, sheet 34.9), which perhaps implies that it was of relatively small diameter.