Date 13 November 2014 - 9 August 2016

This fort is situated on the rocky hillock that forms the seaward end of a promontory on the SW side of a shallow bay, and is also the site of a ruined 17th century tower-house, which occupies the NE side of the interior. Irregular on plan, the interior measures about 50m from ESE to WNW by 20m transversely within a wall largely reduced to a thin band of rubble with a few runs of outer face. This can be traced round the lip of the summit and beneath the foundations of the NE wall of the tower-house, and there is an entrance on the NW, where two large blocks set 1.8m apart form the outer jambs. Apart from the tower-house, and a relatively recent mound of debris on the S, the interior is featureless. In addition to the inner defence around the summit of the hillock, there is also a wall incorporating massive boulders in its face cutting across the low-lying neck of the promontory on the NW and returning along the NE flank where the shore of the bay dries out at low water. Its entrance probably also lies on the NW, adjacent to a relatively recent rectangular enclosure built across the line of the wall.