Date 4 November 2014 - 13 December 2016

The tidal island that forms a high cliff-girt promontory on the W coast of Vatersay is defended on the landward side overlooking the narrow isthmus that links it to the main island by a wall drawn in an arc riding up the slope from its terminals on the rocky shore. Some 110m in overall length, the wall measures about 3m in thickness and where best preserved at its southern end is about 2m high. The area cut off within the cliff-line, which rises towards the summit in the centre, measures some 390m from E to W by a maximum of 300m transversely (9.8ha). Immediately to the rear of the wall, strung out along the edge of the cliff on the S flank of the island there are about eleven circular structures between 3.5m and 8m in diameter and an oval pen, some of which are linked by walls to form two larger enclosures; in addition there are several other structures scattered to the W; the date and purpose of these structures are unknown, and while some may be relatively modern pens, others in the major clusters on the S may be huts (Branigan and Foster 2000, BM1-6).