The site of this fortification has been revealed by cropmarks occupying a low rise midway between Balblair and Fir Hall. Its defences comprise a ditch about 3m in breadth, accompanied by two concentric palisade trenches set 4m apart some 6m within its inner lip. The ditch describes a horseshoe on plan, with a broad gap on the SSW, and encloses an area measuring about 55m from NNE to SSW by 40m transversely (0.14ha), but the area enclosed by the two palisade trenches is considerably smaller, measuring little more than 35m by 20m (0.05ha). The palisade trenches are broken by a gap at the SSW end and there are traces of at least one round-house in the interior, though whether it is contemporary with the defences is not known; nor indeed whether the palisades are contemporary with the ditch.