This fort occupies a shallow promontory formed in the rounded angle of the escarpment above Lovat Bridge, though the topography has been dramatically altered by the quarry that encroached upon its W flank. Roughly oval on plan, the interior measures about 73m from N to S by 58m transversely (0.32ha), and while there are no visible defences along the lip of the escarpment on the NE and SE flanks, elsewhere twin ramparts with external ditches barred access before the quarry destroyed the southern sectors. Nevertheless, on the N a stub of the defences remains visible, the inner and outer ramparts respectively measuring 4m and 5.5m in thickness by 0.4m and 1.1m in height, and their accompanying ditches 6m and 5.5m in breadth by 1.2m and 0.8m in depth. The interior is featureless and no trace of the entrance remains visible.