Situated on a flat-topped hillock that rises abruptly between 3m and 5m above the surrounding moorland E of Borve, this fortification is traditionally identified as the outwork to a broch. The broch has been reduced largely to a mound of rubble in which a run of outer face and a possible gallery can be identified on the E. The supposed outwork comprises the remains of a heavily robbed wall extending around the margin of the hillock to enclose an oval area measuring about 38m from NE to SW by 27m transversely (0.08ha); there are entrances on the W and NE. Since RCAHMS investigators first described the site it has been included in several other studies, one of which suggested that there was an outer wall on the N, and beyond it a rock-cut ditch with an external rampart (Swanson 1988, 828-30). There is no evidence to confirm that these outer defences are outworks to the broch rather than the remains of a free-standing fortification.