Date 26 January 2015 - 1 November 2016

This flat-topped hillock, which rises abruptly some 6m above the surrounding ground, is occupied by a heavily ruined broch within a larger enclosure. The broch has been reduced to little more than a circular mound of rubble up to 1.8m high surrounding a rectangular building belonging to a later township, which occupies the greater part of what would have been its interior. The outer enclosure is oval on plan, measuring about 44m from NNW to SSE by 22m transversely (0.07ha) within a wall spread between 2.4m and 3.2m in thickness. The wall follows the margins of the summit and the line of the outer face is intermittently visible along its course; a gap on the ESE may mark the position of the entrance. In addition to the broch and its overlying building at the NNE end, a second township building overlies the wall at the SSE end. While this outer wal is possibly no more than an outwork to the broch, it may equally have served as a free-standing fortification either before the broch was constructed, or indeed after its abandonment.