This small fort is situated on a rocky hillock girt with crags some 15m high on all sides except the NE. Here the remains of two walls can be seen, the inner of which has been carried round the whole circuit. Relatively massive on the NE, where it forms a band of debris up to 8m thick and rises about 1.2m above the level of the interior, the inner wall reduces to a thickness of perhaps no more than 2.4m elsewhere around the circuit, enclosing a roughly oval area measuring 53m from NNW to SSE by 42m transversely (0.18ha). There are entrances on the NNE and SE respectively, the passage of the former measuring 1.9m in width by 4m in length; the latter is rather narrower, but is accessed by a path climbing obliquely up the slope. While the SE entrance passes directly to the exterior, the NNE entrance presumably led out through the outwork, though no trace of an outer entrance was identified when the fort was surveyed in 1921. Extending along a terrace some 3m or 4m below the main wall, the outer wall on this side measures up to 2.4m in thickness and at its SE end turns W as if it had originally sprung from the inner. A large hut-circle some 10m in internal diameter lies on the E side of the interior, now forming a boggy hollow enclosed by a low wall. Other structures may have been inserted into the debris of the outer wall on the E.