Date 7 February 2015 - 18 October 2016

The Kilphedir broch is situated in a commanding position overlooking the Strath of Kildonan, occupying the crest of a hillock high up on the northern flank. Around the foot of the hillock, however, there is also a substantial earthwork comprising a ditch up to 6m in breadth, with a counterscarp rampart standing up to 2.5m above its bottom. In places, particularly around the eastern half of the circuit, there are also traces of a bank on the inner lip of the ditch, but this detaches itself from this line on the SE and appears to be forming a smaller enclosure on the crest of the hillock. A gap in the ditch on the NW marks the position of the entrance, and is flanked on the E by a short length of an outer ditch with a counterscarp bank. The area enclosed measures about 60m from NNW to SSE by up to 32m transversely (0.16ha), though aerial photographs suggest that there may also be a rather smaller enclosure occupying the crest of the hillock. The interior around the broch is otherwise featureless. The broch itself, which is largely choked with rubble, measures about 10m in diameter within a wall about 4.3m in thickness, its features including a gallery on the S and a checked entrance passage on the NW.