This small fortification is set on a promontory formed where a narrow spur extends out NNW into an angle in the coastal cliff-line. Thus the ground falls away precipitously on the E and N, but merely descends in a steep slope along the W margin, while access along the relatively level approach on the crest of the spur is barred by an earthen rampart with an external ditch. This cuts off an area measuring about 25m from NNW to SSE by 15m transversely (0.03ha), most of which at the seaward end is occupied by what are evidently substantial stone structures, possibly representing several phases of construction. One element is possibly an oval dun, but the upright stones protruding through the turf in the middle of the interior suggest that another is an aisled structure akin to the wags of Caithness.