Date 5 February 2015 - 18 October 2016

The remains of this small fortification are situated on a precipitous coastal promontory NE of Baligill. Its defences probably represent at least two periods of construction, the earlier comprising a thick upcast rampart with an external ditch blocking all access to the promontory along the cliff-line from the S. This appears to be overlain at a slight angle by a wall about 4.2m thick, the combined height of the wall and underlying rampart being in the order of 1.8m. A central entrance passage, possibly with an upright slab representing a door-check surviving in place on its E side, opens onto a causeway across the broad and irregular ditch, which may have been dug out from a natural gully. The interior measures about 27m from NW to SE by 25m transversely (0.07ha), and while there are traces of minor walls extending along its flanks, for the most part it falls sheer into the sea. Roughly at the centre of the interior a rectangular building with orthostatic walls can be seen, also appearing as an open rectangle on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Sutherland 1878, sheet 10), but on its NW, seaward, side there are traces of a heavily disturbed stone structure, with a passage or souterrain extending ENE to emerge on the cliff-face.