HY 303 129 (HY31SW 20 and 112) Further investigation of the Neolithic complex on the Ness of Brodgar was undertaken, 4 July – 26 August 2016. The main structures were further investigated to clarify their relationships and the individual biographies of each building. Micromorphic sampling of both floors and middens again complemented other sampling strategies including archaeomagnetic and onsite XRF analysis.

In Trench T near the southern tip of the Ness of Brodgar Peninsular more of the late pits cut into the lower slopes of the midden mound were excavated and the underlying middens removed to reveal more of the robbed out remains of Structure 27.

Initially Structure 27’s form appeared to resemble the Bookan-style of tomb; however, in 2016 its construction was shown to be unique. Although the outer wall faces are constructed of fine, large masonry, the inner wall faces are much rougher, but would have been hidden behind upright

orthostats ‘cladding’ the internal wall faces. Large prone orthostats up to 4m in length set on edge helped to support the orthostat lining. Side recesses were created along the side walls by orthostats perpendicular to the internal walls. The lack of apparent domestic features (including the absence of the use of midden in the wall cores) may suggest a funerary function. The symmetry, scale (internally c7.5m wide), and unique construction methods is presently without parallel. Although not clearly defined in the earth resistance surveys, a slight sub-oval anomaly c20m SW/NE by 15m, could be the outline of this building. This may be set within a larger, sub-circular enclosure, c50m diameter again revealed by resistance.

Further excavation was also undertaken in the sondage through the midden mound, which is formed of numerous individual midden heaps. This confirmed the spatial patterning revealed in 2015.

In the main Trench P, excavations continued on the final Phase 2 occupation-derived deposits inside Structure 1. Further thin ashy layers and floor patches were excavated around the hearth to expose the rammed yellow clay floor which was removed to expose the Phase 1 floor deposits and also orthostats associated with the original southern hearth

in the building. This was set more symmetrically within the building than the later phase hearth that overlay it.

In the northern part of the original Structure 1, beyond the substantial Phase 2 wall, the excavations continued to expose the upper-most occupation-derived layers of Phase 1.

With the full extent of Structure 8 being revealed in 2015 and the last remnants of collapse and later ephemeral use removed, the investigation of the floor deposits across the whole building commenced. As with Structures 12 and 14 narrow sondages along the length and across its width were opened. This revealed as suspected a sequence of relatively

shallow (and short-lived?) activity.

Work within Structure 10 again concentrated on the internal floor deposits relating to its secondary major phase. The lower courses and rough core of the secondary internal SW corner buttress were removed to reveal its foundation deposits. These included several articulated large cattle leg

bones, a large notched slab (similar to the one discovered in 2003), more sherds of a distinctive skeuomorph pot, and a single human humerus close to where a large intricately carved stone block was found in 2013.

The remaining occupation-derived deposits in Structure 11 were removed and this late small structure was dismantled. A large percentage of the stones used in its construction were decorated on their horizontal surfaces which would have been hidden as construction proceeded. The positioning of these designs would suggest that they were decorated in situ as the structure was built.

Excavation in the interior of Structure 12 continued with the removal of more secondary occupation layers and the last remnants of collapse. Narrow sondages were opened across the building and these revealed a less complex and shorter history for Structure 12 than first thought. It now

appears that, rather than being dismantled and rebuilt, Structure 12 may be a reincarnation of Structure 28 which underlies the S end of Structure 12. Substantial fine walling associated with Structure 28 was revealed in several of the sondages.

Within Structure 14, the main focus of this season was the removal of the remaining sample and section baulks across the floors. These baulks comprised one E/W baulk aligned on the long axis of the building, and two N/S baulks centred on the structure’s two hearths. Outside of the baulks, remaining primary floor deposits and features were excavated including a number of small pits, postholes, very small stakeholes around the eastern hearth, and cuts for orthostatic divisions and furniture (removed during a later remodelling).

A sondage under the robbed out northern wall of Structure 14, which had produced Early Neolithic round based ceramics in 2014, was expanded to allow recovery of material for dating. Suitable samples were obtained that

produced a date of c3450 cal BC.

An arc of walling, previously uncovered in a sondage which explored the S wall and outer paving of Structure 10, was further revealed in a small trench extension in order to establish its relationship with Structure 12. This building, Structure 26, was filled with rubble and its form and details

have yet to be clearly defined.

Trench X was an extension to the main Trench P leading out downslope from the SW corner of Structure 12, towards the Loch of Stenness. The aim of this trench was to investigate the presence of the enclosing perimeter wall along the SW side of the Ness and also the density of

contemporary buildings and activity associated with those in the main trench. Although no trace of the enclosure wall was found, deposits at the loch end of the trench did dramatically drop away which may indicate the presence of a boundary at a lower level. Across the rest of the trench

midden deposits, elements of several later ephemeral structures, paving and features were revealed including two lines of small stone-lined postholes. Near the NE end of the trench a stone working area was revealed complete with an anvil, hammerstones and stone flakes.

Numerous other examples of Neolithic art were also discovered including a line of cup marks from Structure 12 and a ‘rosette’ of cup marks enclosed by a double curving band from the external wall of Structure 8.

Report: NRHE and Orkney SMR

Funder: Orkney Islands Council, Ness of Brodgar Trust, American Friends of the Ness of Brodgar, Foundation for World Health, Orkney College UHI, and Orkney Archaeology Society

Nick Card - ORCA and Archaeology Institute, UHI