NF 86724 74207 – NF 90176 78707 A programme of archaeological work was undertaken, 4–28 July 2016, prior to and during the installation of a new overhead electricity line. A total of 44 archaeological sites were identified during the walkover survey. Eight of these were previously known. New sites consisted of a farmstead (NF 88138 75912), and a mound (NF 88128 75878). In addition, 23 dykes, 3 enclosures, 4 structures, 3 quarries and a clearance cairn, all previously unrecorded, were also noted.

The watching brief on the sites for four poles also recorded a number of archaeological deposits. A cockle midden was noted during work on Pole 5 (cNF 86844 74333). A number of finds were also recovered during the excavation of the stay trench, including glazed pottery sherds, metal fixtures, and a piece of shaped slate. All were consistent with a 19th-century date.

Further ash-rich and shell-rich midden deposits were recorded in the main excavations for Pole 87. These deposits produced fragments of unworked animal bone, a variety of marine shell, and sherds of undecorated coarse pottery. Worked quartz and a fire-cracked cobble were also recovered.

The Pole 87 stay trench also contained midden layers sealing a hammerstone and a small pit cut into the natural.

Excavations at Pole 86 revealed an area of masonry as well as some small cut features. Deposits in the trench also contained some ironwork

Finally, midden deposits were found at NF 90059 78390 close to Pole 89.

It is thought that the deposits and structure noted at Poles 86, 87 and 89 relate to Iron Age and Norse remains. These seem to extend across an area of machair for at least 70m and were previously recorded as Canmore ID: 10315.

Archive: Western Isles HER and NRHE

Funder: SSE Power Distribution