Geophysical Survey

Type Geophysical Survey

NS 7900 9400 (NS79SE 6) Three areas within Stirling Castle were investigated, 30–31 January 2017, with ground penetrating radar (GPR) as part of a wider evaluation of the castle as part of a television programme. The primary area surveyed was the Douglas Garden, with smaller surveys undertaken within the Upper Square and the Queen Anne Gardens.

Douglas Garden occupies the highest point of the castle rock and as such has potential for evidence of an earlier castle, and may also contain other structures and possibly remnants of earlier garden features. A small survey (c12 x 10m) was carried out in the SW corner of the Upper Square.

This survey aimed to identify possible remains associated with an early chapel. A further small survey (c30 x 7m) was also carried out in the NW corner of the Queen Anne Garden, but this had to be curtailed due to adverse weather. The GPR results from Douglas Garden were dominated by responses from modern paths and services. A very well defined linear anomaly and apparently associated rectangular response were detected in the centre of the survey area, possibly indicating structural remains. However, these anomalies are only 0.20–0.45m below the surface suggesting they may have, at least in part, a modern origin such as a path. However, they do mark a clear divide in the nature of response across the area with weaker reflections being recorded in the W, suggesting the possible limits of the historic gardens. Within this western area possible postholes and associated trends have been noted which could be indicative of an earlier castle structure, but such an interpretation is extremely cautious.

The data from the Upper Square are dominated by responses from a surface drainage channel, sunken spotlights and buried services. Unfortunately, given the strong nature of these responses, it is likely that weaker responses from archaeological features, if present, were being masked. It is also possible that, given the postulated structural remains lie below cobbles and above bedrock, there is insufficient contrast to adequately detect potential archaeologically significant remains.

The data collected from the Queen Anne Garden was dominated by a broad linear anomaly, assumed to be due to a drain or similar feature.

Archive: Rose Geophysical Consultants

Funder: Windfall Films