Standing Building Recording

Date 6 December 2016 - 16 December 2016

Type Standing Building Recording

AOC Archaeology Group was commissioned by Historic Environment Scotland to undertake an historic building survey of the ruined Kennetpans Distillery building, Clackmannanshire in advance of conservation work on the structure. The work follows on from a test pit exercise undertaken in 2015 which identified original floor levels ca. 0.5m - 1m below the present ground surface. It also follows on from an extensive vegetation clearance of the structure in October 2016. Kennetpans Distillery was occupied from the 1720s - 1820s and was owned (and later leased) by the Stein family throughout its history. By the 1780s, the distillery, together with its sister distillery Kilbagie a few miles to the north-east, Kennetpans was the largest distillery in Scotland. The site ceased production and was abandoned by the mid-1820s and has remained a derelict site ever since. Many of the other buildings associated with the distillery - including the mansion house and Courts of Offices - were demolished in the 20th century. A detailed 3D laser scan survey of the exterior and interior of the distillery building was undertaken in addition to a detailed digital photographic record and historic building analysis. The building consists of eight distinct areas (labelled A - H) of various phases. All buildings had become unroofed by the early 20th century, with all former machinery and internal furnishings removed or collapsed into the overgrown rubble which now makes up the ground surface. Only the remains of the original and later openings including doorways, windows, beam slots and roof scars, visible on the remaining stone walls.

Information from OASIS ID: aocarcha1-273227 (D Sproat) 2016