Date October 2016 - January 2017

NC 58076 56755 A programme of archaeological works consisting of a watching brief during the removal of collapsed masonry, and the excavation of foundation trenches for a viewing platform were undertaken, October 2016 – January 2017. This work was part of a wider programme of conservation and interpretation work designed to stabilise this ruinous structure and improve public access. The watching brief was implemented to identify any significant stonework that might be present in the collapsed masonry. All of the stonework was found to consist of rough blocks of metamorphic and sandstone rubble and was not considered architecturally significant.

Two foundation trenches were excavated to the level of the bedrock within the interior of the structure. The bedrock was found to lie up to 2.16m below the current ground surface. The deposits within the structure predominantly consisted of two main fills, which were thought to relate to post abandonment

collapse. Significant quantities of animal bone were recovered from throughout both deposits. Other finds consisted of part of a rotary quern recovered from just above the bedrock, and a small worked bone object recovered from a lens of ash situated between the upper and lower fills.

Three smaller trenches excavated adjacent and external to the N façade of the tower house identified that the level of the bedrock dropped down sharply from S to N. Bedrock was reached in two of these trenches at a minimum depth of 0.65m, but was not reached within the third trench, where soil probing established that it was at a depth of >0.9m. No finds or features of archaeological significance were recorded in the trenches.

Archive: HES (intended). Report: Highland HER

Funder: Ben Loyal Ltd