Date 23 November 2017

There is graffiti scratched into the pews in the upper Fisherman’s Loft in St Mary’s Kirk, Cullen. There is a particular concentration on the rear two rows of pews, which are worth some consideration in detail. The markings range from carvings of ships and boats, from fishing vessels to steam boats. Along with some of these depictions are ship registration numbers and the letters ‘MFV’ are common. This refers to Motorised Fishing Vessel, which were used by the navy during World War 2. In addition are multiple initials of who loves who (surrounded by hearts) and images of people, including a bride and her wedding dress.

Based on the form of the graffiti on the pew shelves it would appear that women and girls sat in pew 15, because the majority of the names carved are girls’ names and the images are of women. Whereas in pew 14, the majority of graffiti are boys’ names, ship images and vessel registration numbers, which suggests that this was the row where men/boys sat.

The graffiti ranges in date from the late 19th century until the 1970s.

Visited by HES Survey and Recording (AGCH, ZB, JB) 23 November 2017.