Ground Penetrating Radar

Date 5 November 2016 - 6 November 2016

Type Ground Penetrating Radar

NM 28683 24515 (NM22SE 5) A ground penetrating radar (GPR) survey was undertaken, 5–6 November 2016, over several areas within and around Iona Abbey. The survey, which forms part of wider research project (see below), aimed to assist this research by placing features revealed during past excavations in a wider context. A total area of c0.43ha was investigated.

The GPR survey has detected a wealth of anomalies, although the data is not particularly coherent in some areas. This is not unexpected given the degree of change and development over the lifetime of the site. The clearest anomalies are due to former paths and presumed access roads and drainage features across the site.

Anomalies of potential interest have been identified within the cloister area which may indicate structural remains. Immediately to the W of the Abbey there are suggestions of well-defined areas of paving and possibly associated paths which may be significant. Additional anomalies which may indicate earlier structures have also been detected. Similar responses have been recorded to the N and E of St Michael’s Chapel.

The results to the S of the abbey are enigmatic. Previous excavations in the area identified a substantial stone feature, the GPR data did not clearly map its extent. Several anomalies have been detected which may be of interest, they are not particularly coherent, but the data does suggest

possible structural remains. This may be due to rubble and paving masking responses from deeper features. However, it is possible that the complexity of the data is indicative of a wealth of archaeologically significant buried deposits.

Archive: Rose Geophysical Consultants

Funder: Glasgow Iona Research Group on behalf of Historic Environment Scotland