NM 28648 24508 – Iona Abbey/St John’s Cross replica – This is one of the first qualitative social studies examining how replicas of historic objects and monuments ‘work’ (8th century AD to present). It aims to advance recent interdisciplinary debates about the relationship between original historic monuments and replicas, as well as inform the use of replicas at heritage sites. Nearing its 50th anniversary, our study centres on the St John’s Cross erected in front of Iona Abbey in 1970, arguably the most iconic of Iona’s monuments.

Replicas are routinely used at heritage sites and museums, although their value is much debated. Authenticity has long been associated with original historic objects and considerable emphasis is placed on the distinct, secondary status of replicas. Yet replicas remain unruly objects, potentially

subverting or appropriating the authenticity and value of originals. This project examines the forms of meaning, value and authenticity associated with replicas using focused ethnographic methods, concentrating on the early Christian carved stones at Iona, where originals and replicas co-exist

in museum and landscape contexts. Engaging with key communities of interest, the research will shed new light on how replicas mediate

people’s relationships with the past.

The results of the project will advance recent interdisciplinary debates, and have important implications regarding when and how replicas are used. Our fieldwork methods were: semi-structured recorded interviews with people who live and/or work on Iona, short- and long-stay residents, tourists, heritage professionals and others with an interest in the replica; participant observation (spending time in a place and observing daily activities); undertaking a community digital workshop with local volunteers to produce a 3D model of the St John’s Cross replica and other monuments on Iona. We are also undertaking archival research to create a cultural biography of the St John’s Cross (its life from the 8th century to today).

Funder: Royal Society of Edinburgh and Historic Environment Scotland

Sally Foster, Siân Jones and Stuart Jeffrey – University of Stirling