Dunyvaig Castle Geophysical Survey

Category Project

Type Project

NR 4059 4549 (NR44NW 24) An electrical resistance survey and a terrestrial 3D laser survey were undertaken, 14–19 August 2017, of the remains of Dunyvaig Castle and the immediate environs. This initial work is the beginning of the long term project into the castle’s history, which will include further survey of the environs and the hinterland and the excavation starting in August 2018.

The 3D laser scan survey was carried out by Aiji Castle of Topcon using a GLS-2000 Topcon laser scanner. It concentrated on the upstanding remains of the castle, which have not been examined since the RCAHMS survey in the 1970s. An electrical resistance survey covered the courtyard

area and an area outside the castle walls measuring 120 x 80m at its maximum extent. In the courtyard, the survey results match the structures recorded by the RCAHMS very closely. In the area outside the castle the high resistance areas are very extensive and could be partly due to the underlying bedrock, as well as archaeological features and structures.

Further geophysical investigations and trial excavations will clarify these initial results.

Archive and report: NRHE