Inchmarnock carved stones Description of collection

Type Early Medieval Carved Stones Project

This small island off the west coast of Bute is named after St Ernán, using the affectionate form Marnock. There was an early medieval monastery at modern Midpark, which over the years from the late nineteenth century to the excavations of 2001 to 2004 has yielded a large collection of carved stones. Most are cross-slabs or parts of cross-slabs, one of which (no 13) bears a Norse runic inscription, but there is also a fragment of a very finely carved cross-shaft (no 10). In addition to these, the site has produced a rich collection of slate slabs and fragments incised with parts of Latin and Gaelic inscriptions, drawings of people and boats, and gaming boards (Lowe 2008, 114-75).

Carved stones nos 1-13 are described fully by I Fisher in print (Fisher 2001 and 2008) and nos 1-12 are online in Canmore 301931- 301931 and no 13 in Canmore 301943. The later excavations produced another nine carved stones and fragments, Inchmarnock 14, 16-21, 23 and 34 (Fisher 2008), which are in Canmore 353391 (no 14), 353563 (no 16) and 353574-353580 (nos 17-21, 23 and 34).

Desk-based information compiled by A Ritchie 2018.