Watching Brief

Type Watching Brief

Addyman Archaeology were appointed by the Mavisbank Trust to oversee all ground breaking works associated with the installation of a path network in the policies of the 18th century Mavisbank House. Primarily this involved the removal of c.0.30m of topsoil across the path network where this lay within the limits of the Scheduled Monument. In the area known as the cricket pitch around the walled garden, excavation revealed a firm deposit of predominantly red blaize. Bricks dateable to the early 20th century were recorded within the deposit. It is likely that the levelling in this area is associated with the recorded use of the cricket pitch for horses, with stables built against the external face of the nearby walled garden. North of the cricket pitch, a localised spread of industrial detritus likely relates to the mining, or industrial usage of the area. A linear bank noted, and crossed by the path at the northern end of the policies is likely to be upcast from a now much degraded drainage ditch.

Information from Oasis (addymana1-174575) 26 September 2017