Geophysical Survey

Type Geophysical Survey

NJ 96855 48107 (NJ94NE 5) A programme of geophysical survey was undertaken, 27 March – 5 April 2017, within and around Deer Abbey, a Cistercian establishment founded in 1219. The abbey’s history is not well understood but the community could never have been large. In 1544 an abbot and 11 monks were recorded. The abbey fell into disrepair in the late 16th century, being partially dismantled from c1590. In 1809 the ruins were cleared of rubbish and repaired by James Ferguson of Pitfour with the S range being partially rebuilt. In 1854 this was largely destroyed by Admiral Ferguson in order to build a mausoleum in the grounds. In 1930, the remains were bought by the Roman Catholic Church who gave custody to the Ministry of Works. The mausoleum was removed and the abbey repaired and laid out as it is seen today.

The survey was undertaken in two stages. Stage one within the HES PIC boundary which covers the 0.64ha area of the extant remains of Deer Abbey. Stage two over the c3.5ha of adjacent fields, which lie within boundary walls erected by Ferguson. The resistance and GPR survey of the HES PIC area identified several anomalies of possible archaeological

interest, with data from both surveys dominated by paths dating from the late 1700s. There is some correlation between the resistance and the GPR data particularly within the SE of the survey area where anomalies suggestive of buried remains associated with the abbey have been detected. Anomalies and trends have been noted within the church which may be of archaeological interest, although interpretation is tentative given the past excavation at the site.

Within the wider area of the orchard and gardens the resistance survey data are dominated by responses from the 1700s paths. Additional anomalies have also been noted, particularly in the N of the area, some of which show some correlation with buildings depicted on plans from the late 1700s/early 1800s. Additional anomalies are also evident in the NE of the orchard area.

Archive: Rose Geophysical Consultants

Funder: Cameron Archaeology/Book of Deer Project