Date July 2017 - October 2017

NJ 5131 2642 A sixth season of work was undertaken, July – October 2017, at Druminnor Castle. The work included further interrogation of the rather complicated geological background of the site and continuing the examination of the E side of the former castle precinct. Also, results from

the environmental sampling of burnt deposits from the kiln (DES 17, 11) have contributed to a greatly enhanced picture of the local environment during the later 11th and 12th centuries at this end of Strathbogie.

A 15 x 2m trench exposed the underlying geology. NE to SW striking vary coloured sandstones and mudstones of Devonian Age, with a dip of c20° to the NW, have been intruded by a Late Carboniferous-Permian Age igneous

basalt dyke. The exposure of the northern contact between the two deposits displays a thermal metamorphic aureole, where the sediments have been baked, resulting in an obvious 0.2m wide cream coloured band adjacent to the basalt. The range of ‘naturals’ across the site has provided

much fun in determining archaeological from geological deposits, especially as redeposition of upcast material has been such a feature of the site’s development.

The ‘geological’ trench was also positioned in order to test whether the putative remains of an outer perimeter rampart may have existed along the line of a previously recorded stretch of wall (DES, 16, 11–12). This had been suggested as a potential entrance façade between earthen banks. The trench did appear to show the basal portions of what may have been a flattened rampart. It is hoped that the trench will be extended next year in order to confirm whether an apparent cut in the natural at the end of the

trench is, indeed, a quarry ditch for the suggested rampart.

At the E side of the site, the rather complicated stratigraphy has resulted in a slow progression of planning and section recording. The result is, however, a complicated but fascinating insight into a very busy architectural development of the site. It has become apparent that much

relating to the earliest recorded (thus far) four centuries of site use was quarried away, possibly in the mid-15th century, in order to provide a level platform on to which the main part of the castle, as visually-attested on 18th-century estate plans, was positioned. It is hoped that this timeframe can be confirmed by 14C analysis of bone and charcoal collected from stratified contexts. However, such analysis may well turn out to demonstrate that this platform-building phase may have begun earlier.

Subsequently, three superimposed buildings and a further possible enclosure wall were constructed over the quarry pits. These buildings were associated with a variety of floored surfaces including flagstones, mortared floors and beaten sand/earth surfaces. One fine drain associated

with laminated/renewed mortar floor surfaces suggests an interest in hygiene. Use of fine Correen stone for the drain indicates that a quarry on the Correen Hills was being utilised far earlier than is usually credited.

It would appear that Druminnor is demonstrating that Scottish castles of suggested 15th- or 16th-century date may well have deeper ancestries than anticipated. Also, that vast landscaping feats may well underlie many later ‘polite’ landscapes. It is unlikely that the complicated story being revealed at Druminnor is unique.

As ever, grateful thanks are owed to the landowner for his hospitality and historical knowledge of the Lords of Forbes and other families’ histories. Particular thanks are also owing to Aberdeenshire Council for their support in funding 14C dates, to The Hunter Archaeological and Historical

Trust for the environmental analysis and to AOC for their help and advice with sampling and species identification.

Archive: Moray and Aberdeenshire Council SMR

Funder: Hunter Archaeological and Historical Trust and Aberdeenshire Council