Archaeological Evaluation

Date 1 December 2015 - 3 December 2015

Type Archaeological Evaluation

An assessment was made of the site of the Lady Well, a classical garden building of the mid-18th century lying within the policies of Dumfries House, mostly destroyed in the 1940s. An evaluation trench confirmed the site of the well base, revealing its east and south sides, three angles, the bases of three corner piers and flagstone paving within. Details of the associated historic ground surface and the depth and construction of the foundations was also established. A large number of ex situ carved stones lying part-buried in the immediate vicinity were cleaned, recorded and catalogued. The majority of these were identifiable architectural elements that could be related to a reconstruction drawing of the structure. An overlying tree will need to be removed in order to reveal the remainder of the structure and to determine whether a shaft exists within. It is anticipated that following the felling of the trees and clearance of vegetation, a second phase of work will reveal the remainder of the foundations, the wellhead and other remaining ex situ masonry.

Information from Jenni Morrison and Kenny MacFaydean (Addyman Archaeology) December 2015. OASIS ID: addymana1-289451