Date 1 November 2007 - 16 November 2007

NT 283 705 Prior to resurfacing shallow excavations were carried out 2–16 November 2007. The existing gravel and the deposits below it were removed to a depth of c150mm over much of the courtyard.

The fine-grained sandstone bedrock was exposed in a few areas. This sandstone is an excellent building material and was probably used for much of the construction at this site. Outside the courtyard an E/W ridge of bedrock was used as the site for the original tower.

Along the limit of the castle, on the S side in particular, is a low cliff line whose edge is followed by masonry. The drop is less dramatic on the N side of the site, but the fact that bedrock was exposed along the base of the tower demonstrates that it sits on the summit of a low ridge.

The excavations uncovered the upper deposits of an interesting and complex site that has seen little modern disturbance. Although the shallow nature of the excavations made it difficult to interpret fully the many features exposed, the work demonstrated the significant archaeological potential of the site.

David Murray 2008

Kirkdale Archaeology