The second major excavation at Dundonald Castle was carried out over twelve weeks from May to July, concentrating on the summit of the castle hill, E of the late 14th century tower built by Robert II. Extensive new evidence was found from both the original native fortification and the later re-occupation of the site after the mid 12th century.

The recent work has confirmed that timber buildings associated with the vitrified rampart discovered last year, were also destroyed by fire and there is now some evidence to suggest that the first Norman castle saw the construction of a motte towards the W of the site. However the most dramatic aspect of this season's excavation was the discovery of a massive stone gatehouse at the E of the site, apparently consisting of two drum towers which were slighted during the 14th century prior to their final levelling in advance of the 15th century barmkin construction.

Sponsor: Historic Buildings and Monuments

Kirkdale Archaeology