Watching Brief

Type Watching Brief

Under the terms of its P.I.C. call-out contract with Historic Scotland, Kirkdale Archaeology was asked to undertake a programme of archaeological monitoring during minor excavations at Craignethan Castle from 27/1/2003 – 19/2/2003.

The area of the works consisted of an open cobbled space at the base of the N wall of the main tower. The area is defined to the N by an extension to the Inner Courtyard wall, to the W by a traverse wall and to the E by steps down into the NE tower. The whole cobbled surface measured 12.90m EW by 4.50m NS, and is notable for an obvious slope towards the E.

The works comprised the uplifting of the cobbles and the excavation of the bedding material below. It was expected that between 200mm and 300mm of late infill material would have to be excavated and barrowed out to skips situated at the castle front gate, a time consuming exercise made the more so by inclement weather. The nature of the features likely to be located during these operations was entirely conjectural.

This area of the castle appears to have been affected by recent excavations and landscaping work as well as by older alterations to the drainage system. The results of the earlier work give an insight into the changes of drainage practices in this castle.

Kirkdale Archaeology