Date 12 December 2002

NT 002 773 Fountain. Archaeological monitoring was undertaken in December 2002 during the excavation of a small test pit at the NW corner of the elaborate fountain in the Palace courtyard. The findings appear to reflect the construction of the fountain over an earlier cobbled surface, at a depth of 400mm below the present surface. The cut against the early cobbles is most likely associated with the fountain construction - possibly a foundation trench. The cut and its fill were sealed by two levelling deposits, also likely to be part of the original construction of the fountain.

Further monitoring was undertaken in March 2003 while a trench was excavated against the E side of the fountain. The courtyard has been resurfaced in modern times with the result that the upper levels in the section are of quite recent date. No earlier courtyard surfaces or structures were uncovered in the 1m deep excavation.

Kirkdale Archaeology