Date 8 August 2002 - 26 September 2002

NT 269 739 During the extensive renovation and upgrading works on parts of the N Range of the Palace of Holyroodhouse, the downtaking of the dividing wall between Rooms 13 and 15 (N range, third floor) revealed that it was of unusually high-quality work. This wall was a simple stud partition with lightweight laminate wall fabric with wallpaper finish, but after removal of the wall surfaces (by contractors) the timber framework was recorded prior to removal.

The timber frame comprised a series of vertical and horizontal beams with two diagonal bracing beams. The entire structure was of pine and was assembled prior to fixing against floor and ceiling. This was achieved by a series of heavy iron bolts with plate terminals and a central tie rod.

The following inscription was seen, written in pencil in a 'Copperplate' hand:

Wm. Dunnet

Joiner Sept 20th 1900

Holyrood

The quality of the work is surprisingly high and the metalwork is also of good quality. The latter are of unusual design and may have been custom made. All this may indicate high quality control for a major reworking of the upper floor, from a series of large spaces to smaller individual chambers, at the turn of the 19th/20th century.

Also during this programme, numerous floorboards, fittings and doors were removed by contactors. This work was monitored.

At ground-floor level, within the present kitchens, excavation in advance of new gas mains installation revealed the presence of human burials. These comprised evidence of four mature adults, two juveniles, one child, and one baby. Due to the constraints of the area opened, only a brief record was feasible, and they were not disturbed any further. The individuals appeared to be part of a secular graveyard lying to the N and W of the Abbey Church, pre-dating the construction of the later 17th-century Palace and any possible 16th-century precursor.

G Ewart

Kirkdale Archaeology