Work during the third main season of excavation was concentrated within the area defined by the 15th century barmkin wall. To the south, the partial remains of a series of late Iron Age structures were found below the medieval courtyard and roadway surfaces. Towards the north side of the enclosure a large rock-cut pit was found which was later lined with masonry to form a fissure-fed freshwater cistern. The pit was probably the result of quarrying for the construction of the great tower house during the late 14th century whereas the cistern appears to be no earlier than the mid 15th century.

Also, limited excavation on the probable 13th century north drum tower of the east entrance to the castle showed it to be a complex chambered structure with a massive outer wall. The tower appears to have been demolished by the end of the 14th century and was succeeded briefly by an earth bank, a precursor to the 15th century barmkin defensive line.

G J Ewart 1988

Sponsor: Historic Buildings and Monuments