NT 2692 7389 Excavation and monitoring works were undertaken between July and September 2001, in advance of an extensive programme of the upgrading of services for the Palace of Holyroodhouse (NMRS NT 27 SE 35). Excavation was undertaken in two areas – the forecourt, and the S side of the piazza within the palace complex. The trenches in the forecourt were narrow and dug to a general depth of approximately 1.5mfor the subsequent location of new service conduits. The cutting ran in a series of stages, from the main entrance of the palace on its W side round to meet the Archers Gate on the S side of the palace. Evidence was retrieved of at least three courtyard/parade ground surfaces, generally cobbled and metalled surfaces. The sequence appears to reflect forecourt levels from late monastic occupation of the site, the later 17th century, and the 19th century.The earliest surface is generally of 15th-century date and demonstrates how much the forecourt levels had been raised over the two successive periods.

At one point a N–S aligned covered drain was revealed, sealed by the last metalled surface, appearing therefore to represent early medieval occupation of this part of the abbey precinct. The area to the S of the W side of the palace revealed evidence of various 18th-century additions to the palace as depicted on the Edgar map of 1742. However, more substantial footings were revealed, perhaps revealing structures depicted on this part of the site on the 1647 Rothiemay perspective.

Kirkdale Archaeology