Watching Brief

Type Watching Brief

HY 231 187 A watching brief was conducted at the Neolithic settlement of Skara Brae (NMRS HY21NW 12) between February and March 2000. The work to be monitored was the removal of fence posts and their concrete settings around the S and E of the site, and the excavation of a trench and holes for a new perimeter fence and rabbit netting. Naturally accumulated sand deposits were most common, with occasional buried ground horizons. However, close to the S side of House 7, midden deposits were observed. A bone point, two cobble tools and six Skaill knives were retrieved.

Further archaeological monitoring of a substantial deturfing exercise to create a new footpath was carried out in April 2000. The turf was cut partly by hand and partly by machine. In both of the excavated trenches, the depth of excavation did not penetrate beneath archaeologically insensitive topsoil material. Consequently, no finds were recorded or retained.

P Sharman and D Stewart 2000

Kirkdale Archaeology