A second season of excavation and survey was completed along the seaward [eastern] battery of the fort. The sites of five gun platforms from the fort as laid out in the 1780s, were exposed and in general they confirmed the findings of the 1993 season. The extent of surviving 18th-century masonry and associated features varied considerably over the five sites, with those lying immediately to the SE of the Magazine being heavily disturbed. It is likely that a late 19th-century gun platform was constructed in this area, removing much of the 18th-century work, and this in turn was disturbed by a 20th-century building.

As in 1993, some evidence was found of a slumped earthwork against which the 1780s masonry was cut, and which appears to date from the earliest fort, built in the 1650s. Further evidence was also found to show that the 18th-century gun platforms were in fact of wood over a slightly raked mortared masonry base.

Kirkdale Archaeology