GSB Survey No. 2008/35. Antonine Wall Phase III: Rough Castle

Type Magnetometry

NS 841 798 (approximate centre of fort) and NS 844 798 (approximate centre of field system).

Over the Fort complex, good correlation has been found between the geophysical datasets and the features recorded through excavation, aerial photography and documentary research. However, given the relatively extensive investigations carried out since the turn of the 20th century, limited additional archaeological information has been gleaned from the geophysics. The results indicate a general lack of geophysical evidence for further Lilia ever having been dug, though it remains debatable whether such features would produce detectable geophysical anomalies. On a more positive note the present survey has identified a possible workshop in the Annexe along with other structures, possibly timber-framed.

The Military Way, often difficult to locate geophysically, has been clearly detected running through the Fort. However, to the southeast, in the vicinity of the field system, little of definite archaeological potential was found; the majority of responses were likely to be natural in origin and the results did not help to resolve the function of the features.

J. Adcock