Date 27 September 2001

An archaeological excavation was undertaken as part of the Moray Coast Wastewater Project on the site of proposed pumping station at the foot of the seaward slope of Castle Hill, Banff. An earlier evaluation had established that stratified archaeological deposits survived on the site, which could not be preserved in situ. The subsequent excavation revealed a ditched enclosure, possibly associated with Banff Castle, and an extensive spread of midden dominated by waste from fish and shellfish processing. A large assemblage of medieval pottery, including decorated jugs, and artefacts relating to the fishing industry was also recovered from the midden. A high ratio of deer bone within the midden suggests the waste also derived from a high status site, such as the Castle. In the final phase of activity, a rectangular building was constructed on top of the midden deposits, possibly an outbuilding associated with the Castle. The evidence recovered is considered to be important both in a local and regional context, and the evidence concerning the medieval fishing industry is of national importance. A programme of post-excavation analysis was undertaken on the recovered assemblage.