Watching Brief

Date 29 November 1997

Type Watching Brief

Kelburne construction ltd. had been contracted to widen the stretch of road just to the N of the cathedral, enlarging an existing car park outside the N entrance of the cathedral. This would involve excavating a triangular trench c. 11.5 m long, by a maximum of 1.05 m wide (although most of it was much less than this) to a depth of c. 40 cm.

After removal of topsoil it became apparent that the area was heavily disturbed, both by a cut for the already existing road, and by an electricity trench running down the side of this road. A single sherd of green glazed pottery, and much bone, including some human bone, was recovered from this electricity trench.

Although the evidence is minimal, it may be that the middle of the nineteenth century saw some raising of the ground level, with the 4 slabs noted in the trench (one dated 1811)buried c. 15 cm under modern ground level, while slabs dating to the 1870's are at the present ground level. As well as modern disturbance, a series of 4 grave slabs was found under the present turf line. One of these slabs (dated to 1811) was removed.

Kirkdale Archaeology