Edzell 1 Description of stone

Type Early Medieval Carved Stones Project

Measurements: H 0.18m, W 0.33m, D 0.18m

Stone type: Old Red Sandstone

Place of discovery: NO 5827 6871

Present location:

Evidence for discovery: found during rebuilding of the churchyard wall in 1870 and lost by 1882. It was rediscovered buried a few inches down in the churchyard in 1952 and placed in the gatehouse to the churchyard. In 1984 it was taken to Edzell Castle and displayed in the summerhouse. It is now displayed in the HES Visitor Centre.

Present condition: broken and worn.

Description

This fragment represents the central roundel, rounded armpits and left side-arm of what must have been a small but imposing free-standing cross. There is a hollow in the underside of the roundel, 0.10m in diameter and 0.05m deep, which was presumably the mortise for a tenoned shaft, making this a two-piece cross. The domed roundel on face A is carved with a cruciform interlace design, and the arm with diagonal key pattern. The central area of face C is carved with a roundel of eight spiral bosses surrounding a larger boss, while the arm contains six spiral bosses of varying sizes.

Date range: eighth century.

Primary references: Warden 1882, 214; Stevenson 1959, 10-11.