Date 8 February 2010 - 9 February 2010

Minor excavations were carried out at Jarlshof Prehistoric and Norse Settlement, Shetland, in February 2010. A small area of drystone wall had collapsed, towards the north end of what are thought to be medieval structures to the northeast of the 'Old House'. This collapse had been recorded on a previous visit. In this latest work, the collapsed masonry was removed along with a few unstable stones still in situ and the exposed wall core recorded photographically. The wall was subsequently reconstructed using the same stone, keeping as close as possible to the original construction, with reference to archival photographs. In addition, the removal of stones and a narrow strip of turf from three small areas of the 'cobbled' path were monitored. This removal was to allow the replacement of the stone laid path with whin dust. There were no finds or features of archaeological significance revealed during these works.

Information from OASIS ID: kirkdale1-279393 (A Hollinrake) 2010