Watching Brief

Date 12 September 2000

Type Watching Brief

Under its call-off contract with Historic Scotland, Kirkdale Archaeology was required to monitor the excavation of an exploratory pit against the foundations of the East Drum (the NE tower of a pair of half-round towers flanking the gatehouse). It is likely that the gatehouse was built in the 14th century (Close-Brooks 1995, 109), guarding the main entry into the castle and providing accommodation on the upper floors (Tabraham & Stewart 1991, 4). On the NE side of the East Drum (or North Lodge) is a rectangular prison cell (op. cit., 3-4). The gatehouse was blown up and left to fall into ruin in the late 17th century (op. cit., 18).

The first hole was located 1.15 m NE of the line of the ruined barbican, against the approximate centre of the external face of the drum tower. A second was dug to check that the first was not atypical. This was located in the angle between the NE side of the tower and the external wall-face of the prison. The fieldwork was carried out on 12th September 2000. No finds were retrieved.

It is clear that sensitive levels outside the East Drum lay directly below the turf and topsoil. It seems likely that this is partly the result of works at the castle after it was taken into State care in 1912 (Close-Brooks 1995, 110). The shallow nature of the wall foundations should also be noted. If further operations are undertaken in order to heighten the walls, any below ground work will intrude into deposits dating to the 14th century or earlier.

G Ewart and D Stewart 2000

Kirkdale Archaeology