Watching Brief

Type Watching Brief

During March 1999 Kirkdale Archaeology were asked to monitor the digging of 93 tree holes in the orchard just to the W of Elcho Castle (NO 164 211). Both orchard and castle are located on a terrrace on the S side of the Tay, at some 15m.

The holes were roughly square, averaging 600mm across, by 400mm deep. They all revealed a topsoil some 150-200mm thick, which was a clayey silt, dark grey towards the NE of the field, while tending towards an orange-yellow in the SW. Charcoal flecks were noted throughout this horizon, and a small assemblage of china was noted (but not retained). Below this was a light brown - light grey fine clayey silt. A small trench was also dug against the fence on the E side of the field, to allow the installation of a new gate. This measured 600mm E-W, by 2.40m N-S, by 100-150mm deep. Only topsoil and the concrete bases of the existing fence were noted in this trench, which was backfilled, to be re- excavated when required.

Sponsor: Historic Scotland.

Kirkdale Archaeology