Kindrochit Castle, Braemar

Type Watching Brief

North-East Scotland Preservation Trust commissioned Alder Archaeology to undertake an archaeological watching brief on the site of consolidation works at Kindrochit Castle, Braemar. The castle, in ruinous condition, is a scheduled ancient monument (HS No 2583). The work was undertaken in varying weather conditions. The requirement was to monitor all groundworks including de-turfing of floor levels and standing walls and to record all archaeological features exposed by consolidation work. A photographic record of all cleaned and consolidated wallheads was created at the same time. Several features were exposed including: a postern gate floor and double gate recesses; slots for gate bars; hinge sockets containing traces of lead; a storage recess within a larder room; window splays/arrow slit bases; buttress or tower bases reinforcing the main walls. The castle structure was found to be generally of unworked or rough-dressed quarried stone with lime mortar bonding.

Information from C Fyles (Alder Archaeology Ltd).

First 100 images shown.