Watching Brief

Type Watching Brief

Addyman Archaeology was commissioned by Edinburgh Business School to undertake archaeological monitoring during the demolition of the remains of a lean-to extension on the south-east side of the late 17th century Panmure House, possibly of 19th century construction. The building had been reduced to a single storey in the mid-20th century and a concrete slab roof poured on top. Within this reduced building and also to be demolished was the ground level remnant of a former external stair tower at the south-east junction of the south and east jambs. The stair and jambs had been reduced as part of the 20th century alterations. The formation of a large new door in the south wall of Panmure House leading into the new extension required the removal of an historic window as well other historic fabric. The slapping of the door allowed the unblocking of an original 17th century window prior to its demolition. This uncovered the original plaster-lined ingos; two layers of lime-washed plaster were recorded and sampled. Monitoring of the demolitions revealed that the stair tower was clearly built from reused masonry, but this was mostly plain squared blocks, although a few stones were seen with their former mouldings completely clawed back to square them up. A window and a door to the lean-to were uncovered; these were formerly believed lost in the mid-20th century restorations. The demolition of the lean-to structure revealed a small remnant of an earlier clay bonded structure mostly replaced by the lime bonded rubble of the lean-to. This clay bonded structure is likely to be the last remnant of a row of cottages extending north-south along the burgage plot boundary; a parallel row is evident built beneath the south gable of Panmure House.

Information from Kenneth Macfadyen (Addyman Archaeology) December 2016. OASIS ID: addymana1-295135