Falkland Palace Geophysical Survey

Date 9 November 2014 - 14 November 2014

Category Project

Type Project

NO 25344 07454 A combination of geophysical techniques were used, 9–14 November 2014, to investigate the grounds of Falkland Palace as part of a wider archaeological evaluation of the site. The primary aim of the survey was to map any surviving buried remains associated with the ‘Nether Palace’ and remnants of earlier garden layouts. Resistance and gradiometer survey, were carried out over the lawn areas, while ground penetrating radar (GPR) was undertaken over tarmac/gravel areas.

The resistance survey detected numerous anomalies of potential interest across the site. The clearest anomalies detected were within the main lawn where a series of rectilinear high resistance responses have been detected indicating an earlier layout of the garden. Survey on the lawn to the N of the palace produced mixed results. Very strong anomalies associated with the landscaping around the palace ruins dominate the data. More ephemeral anomalies have been noted which may be associated with the Nether Palace, although interpretation is cautious.

The gradiometer data was extremely noisy due to the large amount of ferrous material in structures adjacent to the survey areas. However, anomalies of interest, including a monument base and services, have been detected. GPR survey of the tarmac areas within the palace courtyard identified numerous clear anomalies. Potentially significant anomalies possibly associated with the East Quarter have been detected. Coherent anomalies have also been detected to the W of the palace. While it is tempting to consider that these may be associated with a former West Quarter, such an interpretation is extremely tentative given the strong reflections from more recent layouts (eg drives) across the area.

Archive: Rose Geophysical Consultants

Funder: The National Trust for Scotland