Date 19 November 2014

Faslane Peace Camp is formed by a stretch of colourful caravans, single decker buses and temporary buildings along the east side of the A814, just south of the Faslane naval establishment. The Camp was set up in 1982, after a period of non-violent direct action (NVDA) towards the establishment of the nuclear weapons facility on Gare Loch. The camp has grown up organically. The physical features such as the caravans, buses, buildings and other structures reflect the ethos of the camp’s occupants over time; their relationship with the Council-owned space and their overall aim to protest against the nuclear facility and to rid Scotland of a nuclear arsenal.

The camp is situated on the east side of the A814. It occupies a narrow strip of West Dunbartonshire council-owned deciduous woodland. It is bounded on the East by a modern wall that delineates council and MOD-owned land and on the West by a colourful picket fence and the roadway. The camp is entered by a gate at the South end and there is a linear pathway that runs the length of the camp. The path comprises flagstones, laid brickwork and other blocks of stone and forms a route way through the camp.

There are a number of communal buildings and structures, and individual caravans and buses, which form semi-private spaces. The communal spaces range from a cooking/living space; an outdoor cooking hut; an open-ended living space; fully plumbed toilet and washing facilities; a bathroom and an open-air wood-working space. The buses and caravans are painted with bright colours, as well as slogans of peace such as the crows foot peace sign combined with the anarchists A, which forms a unique symbol that the camp has developed as their own. The writing on the caravans ranges from anti-nuclear images and sayings, personal messages and other slogans. For example, one caravan has the words, 'work as if you were in the early days of a better world', painted on the outside, next to the door.

Amongst the caravans, buildings and buses are other features. These range from a cherry tree that was planted on 6th August 1985, by two survivors of the Hiroshima bombing. This tree has painted plaques and small statues placed around its foot. It also has a range of mementos hung on its branches. Throughout the camp there are smaller features such as carved stones, wood carvings, painted rocks, temporary shelters and stores.

Visited by RCAHMS (AGCH) 19th November 2014